Author Topic: More network woes  (Read 3203 times)

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« on: November 12, 2009, 01:43:53 PM »
I just installed a new Time Capsule, and had no problem with my iMac, still have occasional problems with the other iMac not staying on the network, but now I have problems with an older Powermac, which had been on the same network when I used by Airport Extreme.  For a brief moment, the new network did show up on the list of available networks, but I could not connect.  I kept getting a password issue message.  Now it has disappeared, and is not found by scanning.  What can I do to find this network???  Thanks in advance.  wallbash.gif wallbash.gif wallbash.gif
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline Xairbusdriver

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 25150
  • 27" iMac (mid-17), Headless Mac mini, both 10.14
    • View Profile
    • Mid-South Weather
More network woes
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2009, 05:55:53 PM »
First, make sure the PPC Mac is using Ethernet (not AppleShare) as its connection with the network.

I would also assume that you have swapped Ethernet cables, if that's what you were already using. Cats really seem to enjoy chewing on any kind of cable! But the Ethernet connectors were not the most robust types ever made. On the good side, they are fairly inexpensive, should you need to replace it.
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2009, 08:23:07 PM »
Used the same cable from the Time Capsule to the cable modem as before.  The other iMac and Powermac are wireless. No cables.
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline Xairbusdriver

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 25150
  • 27" iMac (mid-17), Headless Mac mini, both 10.14
    • View Profile
    • Mid-South Weather
More network woes
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2009, 02:40:51 PM »
Perhaps you could describe the three different Macs a little better, including all the OSs they may be using. Your 'profile' lists the newest (I assume) iMac but no others. dntknw.gif Networking can be frustrating, especially when different machines use different protocols and OSs. wink.gif
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014

Offline kbeartx

  • TS Addict
  • Posts: 6772
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2009, 08:13:49 PM »
FWIW, I recently had a vexing networking problem w/ my G5 DT.  After doing everything I could think of w/o any progress, I  zapped the PRAM, and then things began to function normally.

Kb cool.gif

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2009, 11:38:35 PM »
iMac 24, as described.  iMac 17 has 10.4, as does the Powermac G5.
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2009, 01:40:57 AM »
To clarify, smaller iMac has 10.1.1, Powermac has 10.1.0, larger iMac now has 10.6.2. I spoke to Apple and the guy questioned whether the Powermac should have the software upgraded to 10.1.1, but that makes no sense to me, since all three were fine till I installed the Time Capsule, and even the one with 10.1.1 keeps losing the connection. The only difference is that it sees the network, whereas the Powermac does not see it at all.
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline Xairbusdriver

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 25150
  • 27" iMac (mid-17), Headless Mac mini, both 10.14
    • View Profile
    • Mid-South Weather
More network woes
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2009, 04:04:43 PM »
I have absolutely no experience with 10.1. I've never even it seen it on a Mac! All I know from what I've read is that 10.1 was more a beta than an OS ready for prime time. Hopefully, someone around here will provide some help.

Can you take screenshots of the Network settings of each computer? AT least the windows showing Airport, TCP/IP, Ethernet and AppleShare, if that was even available.

Likewise, any shots of the settings on the Airport router.

Likewise Time Capsule.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2009, 12:20:59 PM by Xairbusdriver »
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014

Offline krissel

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 14631
    • View Profile
More network woes
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2009, 08:59:51 AM »
Don't bother with anything lower than 10.1.5. That is the first version that could even be considered an OS as far as I'm concerned.  Higher than that would require installation of a purchased 10.2 or 10.3 which of course could be upgraded.

However, I think you must mean 10.4.11 since a G5 would not even run anything lower than 10.2.7 which was the OS on the very first model in 2003. If you have 10.4.1 then upgrading to the final 10.4.11 is a good idea.


A Techsurvivors founder

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2009, 11:55:48 PM »
How do I update if I can't get online with it?  Would Leopard work on the G5???
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline Xairbusdriver

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 25150
  • 27" iMac (mid-17), Headless Mac mini, both 10.14
    • View Profile
    • Mid-South Weather
More network woes
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2009, 12:23:09 PM »
If any machine can get online, it can be used to download the update. If that machine cannot be connected via the current network, it surely can be connected directly to another Mac via Ethernet. If that doesn't work (and you may need a crossover cable) then your problem may actually be in the Ethernet area of one or the other computer. But you could still burn the updater to a CD and use 'sneakernet' to get it to the Mac needing the update. wink.gif

Leopard will run on a G5, speed will be determined by available RAM and the CPU speed. Snow Leopard will not run on a G5, so you don't need to even download its updater which would require you first buy the OS, anyway.
I DREAM OF A SOCIETY
where a chicken can cross the road
without having its motives questioned.

Signals, holiday 2014

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2009, 12:27:30 AM »
Tried installing Leopard on the G5, and after startup, and the beginning of what I thought would be an install, I got a message that the computer could not find software to install.  wallbash.gif
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline krissel

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 14631
    • View Profile
More network woes
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2009, 01:41:24 AM »
More details please about the process you followed and what kind of Leopard disc you used.  smile.gif


A Techsurvivors founder

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #13 on: November 26, 2009, 02:26:55 PM »
Retail Leopard DVD.  Started up from the DVD, got as far as picking language, choosing archive and install, checking destination, etc.
To err is human, to forgive canine

Offline dakota

  • Super Duper Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
    • http://
More network woes
« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2009, 01:36:20 AM »
Okay - two steps forward, one step back.  I did finally get Leopard to install. Now the Powermac can see the network occasionally.  Sometimes it appears and sometimes it does not. When I try to connect, I no longer get an error message, I get a connection time out message.  Any ideas???
To err is human, to forgive canine