Author Topic: ISP and Broswers  (Read 7241 times)

Offline fireprizm

  • Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
ISP and Broswers
« on: December 29, 2003, 03:34:41 PM »
I have Macintosh G3 Beige tower with OS 8.6 running with 768 mb and 2 hard drives @ 9GB.  Yesterday, I created a new ISP in Internet Assistant, and connected it, successfully.  However, I opened any browser such as IE, Opera, Netscape, Mozilla.. any website I wanted to surf won't show up....it said unable to find it.  How can I solve the problem?  wallbash.gif

Thanks, guys!

Offline tacit

  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1629
    • View Profile
    • http://www.xeromag.com/
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2003, 04:58:38 PM »
If you can not browse to any Web sites, that means the settings in your TCP/IP control panel (OS Classic) or Network preference pane (OS X) are wrong. Specifically, you have the wrong values where it says "ame Server Address."

You may need to put in the addresses of your ISP's domain name servers.

What network settings are you currently using?
A whole lot about me: www.xeromag.com/franklin.html

Offline fireprizm

  • Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2003, 05:31:49 PM »
Thanks for your suggestion.  I forgot to mention ..  after I had trouble to surf websites via a new ISP, and I change to my old ISP, and it occurs the same problem.  Before I add a new ISP, I had no problem to surf with my old ISP, and after adding a new ISP, I cannot surf with both old and new ISP!  Sigh...  wallbash.gif  wallbash.gif  wallbash.gif

Offline kelly

  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 17040
    • View Profile
    • http://
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2003, 08:13:42 PM »
Go over your settings carefully.  huh.gif

Open Transport: TCP/IP Configuration

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75085

Maybe trash some Preferences. Like Internet Config.  huh.gif
kelly
Veteran SuperUser

Offline krissel

  • Administrator
  • TS Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 14629
    • View Profile
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2003, 10:05:53 PM »
Go to your System Folder and find a file called MacTCP DNR.

Since you are running 8.6 you can trash that file, then restart. A new one will be recreated.

If that doesn't help go through all the steps listed here:

Inability to connect to web


A Techsurvivors founder

Offline fireprizm

  • Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2003, 06:26:15 AM »
Great, thanks, guys and I'll try when I get home from work.. I'll keep you post!  Hope your suggestions would solve my problem.   smile.gif

Offline fireprizm

  • Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
ISP and Broswers
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2003, 03:42:59 PM »
Hey, guys... got it solved... what I did is just simply to put  the server addresses in TCP/IP as you said.  My ISP said that I don't need to put those server addresses because it will set the DNS information automatically at first place. Guess it does not work for my TCP/IP.  Now, I can browse my websites on New Year's Day!  Many thanks to you all, and have a great Happy 2004!   thumbup.gif